Notice of Privacy

1. Responsible for the processing of your personal data

Promo Quintanarroense de tours S.A. de CV , a legal entity, duly constituted in accordance with the laws of the Mexican Republic, with domicile on Blvd. Kukulcan, Km 6.5, Lot 1, Cenzontle Corner, Oasis Building, Col. Hotel Zone, Cancun, Quintana Roo Mexico 77500, is the person responsible for the processing of your personal data.

For the Responsible, treating your data legitimately is a priority issue. This Privacy Notice complements any other simplified privacy notices that our organization has made available to you and is supplementary to anything that expressly does not refer to such notices.

2. Department of personal data

Address: Blvd. Kukulcan, Km 6.5, Lot 1, Corner Cenzontle, Oasis Building, Col. Hotel Zone, Cancun, Quintana Roo Mexico 77500
email: onlinereservations@caribemaya.com.mx
Hours of Operation: Monday to Friday from 9 : 00 to 14:00 hrs. and from 4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Phone: + 52 998 248-99-99

3. Purposes of the processing of personal data

The person responsible in this act collects their data for the following purposes:

  1. To register as a provider or customer of our services.
  2. For administrative purposes related to the performance of relative contractual obligations, as well as for the performance of applicable legal obligations.
  3. To offer promotions.
  4. Follow up and attention to customer requirements.
  5. Process your requests, and therefore manage the relationship you want to establish with Promocion Quintanarroense de tours, S.A. de C.V., or the one already established between you and the company itself.
  6. To follow up on requests that you have asked us, regarding products, services and quotes.
  7. Ensure correct and adequate treatment.

In accordance with the guidelines published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on January 17, 2013, we inform you that the purposes necessary for the existence, maintenance and compliance of our legal relationship are those detailed in subsections a), b) and e) referred to above. In that sense, it is necessary to indicate if you consent in the following space to the processing of your personal data in relation to the purposes indicated in subsections c) d) e) and f), since they are not necessary or indispensable for our legal relationship.

4. Personal data we collect

We collect your personal data personally when you personally provide it to us, as well as directly by phone, via email or through our website. The personal data we obtain are the following:

  1. Name, telephone, address, sex, number of children or dependents, Federal Taxpayers Registry and labor references.

In accordance with the provisions of article 9 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, when the Responsible collects such data from you, your express consent for the processing of this data will be required, so that We will request that, at the time, indicate whether or not you accept the treatment, through the electronic mechanism that we have implemented for these purposes, or if applicable, provide us with this duly signed document.

5. Personal, sensitive and financial personal data we collect
5.1 Financial and Patrimonial Data. -Our organization collects from you the financial and heritage data that are necessary for our contractual relationship. These data are as follows:

a) Banking institution and number (s) of bank accounts and credit and / or debit card information.

6. Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We inform you not to collect personal data through the use of Cookies or Web Beacons, and other technologies to obtain personal information from you, such as the following:

  • The Internet pages you visit.
  • The links that follow.
  • IP address
  • The site you visited before entering ours.
7. Options and means to limit the use or disclosure of personal data

You can stop receiving messages by email, in print, by landline or cell phone by contacting our Personal Data Manager

8. Means to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition

You have the right to access your personal data and the details of their treatment, as well as to rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when they prove to be excessive or unnecessary for the purposes that justified their obtaining or oppose their treatment for specific purposes.
The mechanisms that have been implemented for the exercise of these rights are through the submission of the request ( "Request for the Exercise of ARCO Rights") to our Person in Charge of Personal Data, either personally at the address of the same or by sending an email to the previously indicated. For the exercise of your rights, you must submit a request ("Request for the Exercise of ARCO Rights") to the Responsible, accompanying the following information:

For the exercise of your rights, you must submit a request ("Request for the Exercise of ARCO Rights") to the Responsible, accompanying the following information:

  1. Name and full address.
  2. Identification with which you prove your personality (Voting card issued by the Federal Electoral Institute ["IFE"], Valid passport, Professional ID, or if you are a foreign national, your current immigration document).
  3. If the holder is not the one who submits the application, the document proving the existence of the representation, that is, a public instrument or power of attorney signed before two witnesses, together with the identification of the holder and the legal representative (IFE Credential, Passport in force, Professional Certificate, or in case of being of foreign nationality, your current immigration document)
    • In the case of minors, the documents to prove the legal representation of the minor, which will be: birth certificate and credential with photograph of the minor (the one granted by the academic institution where he goes), credential of the Mexican Social Security Institute ( "IMSS"), Valid passport, or any other that has a photograph of the same, in addition to going to present the documents for their respective comparison, the signature of the document that will be attached to the application as "Legal representation accreditation" is manifested under protest of telling the truth be responsible for the child.
    • In the case of interdictions (incapacitated), the documents to prove the legal representation will be: act of interdiction and credential with photograph of the person who has this legal situation, either Voting credential issued by the Federal Electoral Institute ("IFE") , Valid passport, Professional ID or immigration document (the latter case for foreigners).
  4. Clear and precise description of the personal data regarding which you seek to exercise any of the ARCO Rights, what is the right to exercise and the reasons why you wish to exercise it.
  5. Any document or information that proves that your personal data is the property of Promocion Quintanarroense de tours S.A. from C.V.
  6. In case of requesting a rectification of data, the modifications to be made will also be indicated and the documentation that supports your request will be provided (birth certificate, proof of address, or that in which the change to be made is recorded and motivated in your personal data).

The person in charge will respond to your request by email or in person at the address indicated above, within a period of 20 (twenty) business days from the date of receipt of the same. If the request is appropriate, the response can be sent via email or in person. Quintanarroense de tours S.A. de C.V, may request you to be able to give you an answer, present for comparison at the address described above, original of the documents that you sent along with your request, within 5 (five) business days after they are required. If after this term you have not submitted the documents, your request will be filed and the Privacy Notice will continue in effect until a new application is submitted.

When the application is appropriate and the corresponding checks have been carried out with respect to the personality and ownership of the ARCO Rights, the terms to carry out the application will be the following:

  • For the access of the data: within a period of 15 (fifteen) days counted from the affirmative answer made by the person in charge, the electronic documents that guarantee your request will be sent by the same route that makes your request.
  • For the rectification of the data: within a period of 15 (fifteen) days counted from the affirmative answer made by the person in charge, the electronic documents that guarantee the rectification will be sent by the same route that makes your request.
  • For the cancellation or opposition of the data: a block will be made first, from the moment in which the required documentation was checked, where access to personal data will be restricted to every person until there is a response to the request either affirmative or negative, in the first case within a period of 15 (fifteen) days counted from the affirmative response made by the Responsible, and in the second case they will be unlocked to continue with the treatment.

address described above, original of the documents that you sent along with your application, within 5 (five) business days after they are required. If after this term you have not submitted the documents, your request will be filed and the Privacy Notice will continue in effect until a new application is submitted. When the application is appropriate and the corresponding checks have been carried out regarding the personality and ownership of the ARCO Rights, the terms to carry out the request will be the following: � For the access of the data: within a period of 15 (fifteen) days counted from the affirmative answer made by the person in charge, it will be sent in the same way that you make your request, the electronic documents that guarantee your request � For the rectification of the data: within a period of 15 (fifteen) days from the affirmative answer made by the person in charge, it will be sent by the same way you make your request, the electronic documents that guarantee rectification. � For the cancellation or opposition of the data: a block will be made first, from the moment the required documentation is checked, where access to personal data will be restricted to every person until there is a response to the request either affirmative or negative, in the first case within a period of 15 (fifteen) days counted from the affirmative response made by the Responsible, and in the second case they will be unlocked to continue with the treatment. The periods referred to in the preceding paragraphs may be extended only once for an equal period if necessary and with prior notification made by the person in charge.

Quintanarroense de tours S.A. from C.V. may deny the exercise of ARCO Rights, in the following cases:

  1. When you are not the owner of the personal data, or have not accredited the representation of the owner.
  2. When your personal data does not work in the Responsible's database.
  3. When the rights of a third party are injured.
  4. When there is a legal impediment or the resolution of a competent authority that restricts your ARCO Rights.
  5. In case of cancellation, when personal data is subject to treatment for prevention or for medical diagnosis or management of health services, or;
  6. When the rectification, cancellation or opposition has been previously made.

The Refusal may be partial, in which case, Quintanarroense de Tours S.A. from C.V. will make the access, rectification, cancellation or opposition in the corresponding part.

The exercise of the "ARCO Rights" will be free, but if you reiterate your request in a period of less than 12 (twelve) months, the costs will be 3 (three) days of the Minimum General Wage in Force in the Federal District, plus the Tax Value Added, unless there are substantial modifications to the Privacy Notice that motivate new ARCO Rights Exercise Requests. You must cover justified shipping costs or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats.

For more information, please contact the Person in charge of personal data, in the email indicated above.

9. Mechanisms and procedures for the holder, if applicable, to revoke his consent at any time

At any time during the processing you may revoke the consent you have granted for the processing of your data, for this it is necessary that you contact the data protection officer, where the procedure you must follow to perform the revocation of your consent will be indicated.

10. Transfers of personal data within Mexico and abroad

We undertake not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided in Article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, as well as to make this transfer in the terms established by that law.

11. Security measures implemented

For the protection of your personal data we have implemented security measures of an administrative, physical and technical nature in order to avoid losses, misuse or alteration of your information.

When we communicate or share your information with third parties that provide us with a service, we require and verify that they have the necessary security measures to protect your personal data, prohibiting the use of your personal information for purposes other than those in charge; the foregoing in the understanding that notwithstanding the foregoing, any breach by said third parties to the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations are the sole responsibility of said third parties.

12. Modifications to the privacy notice

We reserve the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time.

These modifications will be available to the public through the following means: (i) visible advertisements in corporate offices; (ii) leaflets or brochures available in corporate offices; (iii) on our Internetwww.viajescaribemaya.com.mxo (iv) page we will send them to the last email you provided.

13. Right to promote the rights protection and verification procedures substantiated by the Institute

Any complaint or additional information regarding the processing of your personal data or doubt in relation to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties or its Regulations, may be directed to the IFAI. For more information visit www.ifai.org.mx

Follow us on our social networks